Visa regime

Entrance to Uzbekistan for citizens of the following countries is carried out without a visa:

1. CIS countries: Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Moldova, Russia, Ukraine, Kyrgyzstan (up to 60 days).

2. Other countries: starting from February 10, 2018, visa-free entry to Uzbekistan (up to 30 days) is valid for citizens of seven countries: Israel, Indonesia, the Republic of Korea, Malaysia, Singapore, Turkey, and Japan.

3. Simplified procedure for issuing visas. Citizens of the following countries can independently obtain a visa without presenting a tourist voucher or an invitation, only in diplomatic missions and consular offices of the Republic of Uzbekistan abroad. Registration of the visa will take 2 working days, not counting the day of receipt of documents.

The visa-free regime does not apply to stateless persons permanently residing in the territories of these countries.

From February 2019, citizens of another 45 countries will be able to enter Uzbekistan without a visa for a period of 30 days. List of countries:

  1. Australia
  2. Austria
  3. Argentina
  4. Bosnia and Herzegovina
  5. Vatikan
  6. Luxembourg
  7. Hungary
  8. Brunei Darussalam
  9. Greece
  10. Ireland
  11. Iceland
  12. Italy
  13. Canada
  14. Andorra
  15. Liechtenstein
  16. Monaco
  17. Belgium
  18. Denmark
  19. Spain
  20. The Netherlands
  21. Norway
  22. Sweden
  23. Latvia
  24. Lithuania
  25. Mongolia
  26. New Zealand
  27. Portugal
  28. Bulgaria
  29. The Republic of Cyprus
  30. Malta
  31. Poland
  32. San Marino
  33. Serbia
  34. Slovenia
  35. Croatia
  36. Chile
  37. Romania
  38. Slovakia
  39. The United Kingdom
  40. Brazil
  41. Finland
  42. Montenegro
  43. The Czech Republic
  44. Switzerland
  45. Estonia

Simplified procedure for issuing visas:

In accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. PD-3836 "On Further Measures to Improve the Procedure for the Entry of Foreign Citizens into the Republic of Uzbekistan" on July 4, 2018 and with a view to further improving the procedure for the entry of foreigners into the country from July 15, 2018:

- the system of issuing electronic entry tourist visas for foreign citizens in respect of which a simplified procedure for issuing visas is established (the list of countries is attached)

- you can apply for an electronic visa on the official website of the government by this link www.e-visa.gov.uz

 

1. Albania

2. India

3. Ireland

4. China

5. Kuwait

6. Macedonia
 

7. UAE

8. Oman

9. Saudi Arabia

10. United States of America

11.  Thailand

12. France

13. Switzerland

Short-term visa-free entry:

For citizens of several states that transit through international airports of the Republic of Uzbekistan, if they have an air ticket to a third country, they can enter the Republic of Uzbekistan without a visa for a period of not more than five days. This procedure applies to transit air passengers wishing to explore the sights of Uzbekistan (a list of countries is attached);

1. Albania
2. Algeria
3. Antigua and Barbuda
4. The Bahamas
5. Barbados
6. Bahrain
7. Belize
8. Bhutan
9. Venezuela
10. Vietnam
11. Gabon
12. Guyana
13. Guatemala
14. Germany
15. Honduras
16. Grenada
17. Dominica
18. Dominican Republic
19. India
20. Qatar
21. China
22. Colombia
23. Costa Rica
24. Kuwait
25. Lebanon
26. Mauritius
27. Macedonia
28. Maldives
 

29. Morocco
30. Mexico
31. Nauru
32. United Arab Emirates
33. Oman
34. Palau
35. Panama
36. Peru
37. Saudi Arabia
38. Seychelles
39. Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
40. Saint Kitts and Nevis
41. Saint Lucia
42. United States of America
43. Suriname
44. Thailand
45. Trinidad and Tobago
46. Tunisia
47. Turkmenistan
48. Uruguay
49. Fiji
50. Philippines
51. France
52. Sri Lanka
53. Ecuador
54. Equatorial Guinea
55. The Republic of South Africa
56. Jamaica

For registration and issuance of visas by the legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the following tariffs of consular fees are provided:

a) For single-entry visas:

• up to 7 days - 40 US dollars;
• up to 15 days - 50 US dollars;
• up to 30 days - 60 US dollars;
• up to 3 months - 80 US dollars;
• up to 6 months - 120 US dollars;
• up to 1 year - 160 US dollars.

Note: for each additional visa multiplicity, the tariff rate is increased by 10 US dollars.

b) For multiple visas:

• up to 6 months - 150 US dollars;
• up to 1 year - 250 US dollars.

c) For transit visas:

• up to 72 hours - 40 US dollars;
• for a double transit visa - 50 US dollars.

d) For group visas (there must be at least 5 people in the group, excluding children under 16):

• up to 15 days - 15 US dollars per person;
• up to 30 days - 25 US dollars per person.

Foreign citizens and stateless people intending to come to Uzbekistan from a country where there is no diplomatic mission or consulate of the institution of Uzbekistan can obtain visas upon arrival at the consular department of the International Airport "Tashkent". For this purpose, the person who invites or organization located in the territory of Uzbekistan must contact the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan in advance and receive an appropriate visa confirmation and send it to the invited person. This confirmation is shown when fulfilling a purchase of a ticket, passing passport control. On the basis of confirmation a visa is issued upon arrival at the consular department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in the international airport "Tashkent".


Visa regime
Customs regime
Currency regime
Medicine
Communication and connection
Transport
Safety and rules of conduct
Catalog of important institutions

Copyright © 2017 UzbekistanPass. All Rights Reserved